DONATE

Our Team

Our Team

STAFF

William Abrams
President

New York
 

James Agoro

Livelihoods Officer, Seconded to UNHCR

Kinshasa

 

Anais Angoulvant
Program Development Associate

New York

 

Héctor Aragón
Administration and Finance Officer

Cobán

 

Kingsly Atem
Program Director

Ouagadougou
 

Paul Bandré
Program Director

Ouagadougou
 

César Iván Juárez Barrientos
Field Coordinator

Cobán

 

Beatrice Batako Traore
Office Assistant

Ouagadougou
 

Alexi Bernagros
Program Director

Washington, D.C.
 

Florie Bielsa
Monitoring and Evaluation Coordinator

Cobán
 

Sibiri Bonkoungou
Program Manager

Ouagadougou
 

Franceline Caboré
Financial and Administrative Officer

Ouagadougou
 

Mike Castlen
Vice President, Planning and Operations

New York

 

Arpita Chatterjee
Manager – Monitoring & Evaluation

Kolkata
 

Jorge Coy
Central America Regional Representative

Cobán
 

Dr. Ashish Das
State Programme Officer – Jharkhand

Kolkata
 

Manash Ranjan Das
State Programme Officer – Odisha

Kolkata
 

Sudip Das
Administrative & Accounts Assistant

Kolkata
 

Trishikh Dasgupta
Project Officer – Communication

Kolkata
 

Mukesh Dubey
Program Coordinator – ICT and Partnership

Kolkata
 

Lovemore Dumba
Livelihoods Specialist, Seconded to UNHCR

Solwezi

Beth Eisenstaedt
Senior Development Officer

New York
 

Lori Fried
Project Officer

New York
 

Maitreyee Ghosh
State Program Coordinator

Kolkata
 

Sahana Ghosh
Program Associate

Kolkata

 

Helen Greene
Development & Communications Associate

New York
 

Shoshana Hecker
Senior Technical Training Advisor

Washington, D.C.
 

Barbara Jackson
Vice President, Program Operations

New York
 

Maria Jankowsky
Accountant

New York

 

Elie Kogo
Program Assistant

Ouagadougou

 

Rose Lankoande
Accountant

Ouagadougou

 

Fei Li Ling
Accounts and Administrative Officer

Kolkata

 

Yéréfolo Mallé
Regional Representative, West Africa

Ouagadougou
 

Tyler McClelland
Communications Officer

New York

 

Rubén Alfredo Merida Gomez
System Administrator

Cobán

 

Dr. Jayanta Mitra
Senior Program Specialist

Kolkata
 

Veronica Mulligan
Communications Associate

New York
 

Rachel Nanema
Program Manager

Ouagadougou
 

Tendayi Nyanhete
Monitoring and Evaluation Officer

Harare
 

Daniel Ocom
Senior Refugee and Livelihoods Advisor

Kampala
 
Babajide Ojo-Carons
Controller (Kiwi Partners)

New York
 
 

Tanmoy K Pal
State Programme Officer – West Bengal

Kolkata
 

Krishnan Raghavan
Regional Livelihoods Officer, Seconded to UNHCR

Tunis
 

N. Ravindra
Director – Partnerships and New Initiatives

Kolkata
 

Dave Rivera
Donor Records Coordinator

New York

 

Albert Rozario
Program Coordinator – Financial Inclusion

Kolkata

 

Momini Sanou
Monitoring and Evaluation Officer

Ouagadougou
 

Jo Sanson
Director of Monitoring, Evaluation, and Research

New York
 

Jaya Sarkar
Vice President, Program Quality & Innovation

New York

 

Fabio Siani
Regional Livelihoods Officer, Seconded to UNHCR

San José
 

Ravindra Kumar Singh
Director of Operations

Kolkata
 

Swan Suseno
Director of Financial Planning and Analysis

New York
 

Efraín Tecú
Program Director

Cobán
 
Virginia Ubik
Interim Asia Regional Representative
Kolkata
 

María Gabriela Urgilés
Monitoring & Evaluation Specialist, Seconded to UNHCR

Quito
 

Juan Carlos Villatoro

Communications Officer

Cobán
 

Matt von Boecklin
Senior Monitoring & Evaluation Officer

New York
 

Rose Wilder
Program Manager

New York
 

Daynelle Williams-Edmonds
Office Manager

New York
 

Rhonda Zapatka
Vice President, Development

New York

Recognizing Janet Heisey

After 18 years of dedicated service to Trickle Up, our colleague Janet Heisey has joined the Platform for Economic Inclusion, a Graduation network in which Trickle Up is an active participant. At Trickle Up, Janet pioneered a groundbreaking program to engage refugees, established herself as a leading voice in the Graduation community, and expanded Trickle Up’s work in India and with people with disabilities. Janet’s boundless optimism and passion for helping others will be a constant inspiration for the Trickle Up team.

Janet_MG_3305-b

STAFF

William Abrams President | New York
 

James Agoro Livelihoods Officer, Seconded to UNHCR | Kinshasa
 

Anais Angoulvant Program Development Associate | New York
 

Héctor Aragón Administration and Finance Officer | Cobán
 

Kingsly Atem Program Director | Ouagadougou
 

Paul Bandré Program Director | Ouagadougou
 

César Iván Juárez Barrientos Field Coordinator | Cobán
 

Beatrice Batako Traore Office Assistant | Ouagadougou
 

Alexi Bernagros Program Director | Washington, D.C.
 

Florie Bielsa Monitoring and Evaluation Coordinator | Cobán
 

Sibiri Bonkoungou Program Manager | Ouagadougou
 

Franceline Caboré Financial and Administrative Officer | Ouagadougou
 

Mike Castlen Vice President, Planning and Operations | New York
 

Arpita Chatterjee Manager – Monitoring & Evaluation | Kolkata
 

Jorge Coy Central America Regional Representative | Cobán
 

Dr. Ashish Das State Programme Officer – Jharkhand | Kolkata
 

Manash Ranjan Das State Programme Officer – Odisha | Kolkata
 

Sudip Das Administrative & Accounts Assistant | Kolkata
 

Trishikh Dasgupta Project Officer – Communication | Kolkata
 

Mukesh Dubey Program Coordinator – ICT and Partnership | Kolkata
 

Lovemore Dumba Livelihoods Specialist, Seconded to UNHCR | Solwezi
 

Beth Eisenstaedt  Senior Development Officer | New York
 

Lori Fried Project Officer | New York
 

Maitreyee Ghosh State Program Coordinator | Kolkata
 

Sahana Ghosh Program Associate | Kolkata
 

Helen Greene Development & Communications Associate | New York
 

Shoshana Hecker Senior Technical Training Advisor | Washington, D.C.
 

Barbara Jackson Vice President, Program Operations | New York
 

Maria Jankowsky Accountant | New York
 

Elie Kogo Program Assistant | Ouagadougou
 

Rose Lankoande Accountant | Ouagadougou
 

Fei Li Ling Accounts and Administrative Officer | Kolkata
 

Yéréfolo Mallé Regional Representative, West Africa | Ouagadougou
 

Tyler McClelland Communications Officer | New York
 

Rubén Alfredo Merida Gomez System Administrator | Cobán
 

Dr. Jayanta Mitra Senior Program Specialist | Kolkata
 

Veronica Mulligan Communications Associate | New York
 

Rachel Nanema Program Manager | Ouagadougou
 

Tendayi Nyanhete Monitoring and Evaluation Officer | Harare
 

Daniel Ocom Senior Refugee and Livelihoods Advisor | Kampala
 

Babajide Ojo-Carons Controller (Kiwi Partners) | New York
 

Tanmoy K Pal State Programme Officer – West Bengal | Kolkata
 

Krishnan Raghavan Regional Livelihoods Officer, Seconded to UNHCR | Tunis
 

N. Ravindra Director – Partnerships and New Initiatives | Kolkata
 

Dave Rivera Donor Records Coordinator | New York
 

Albert Rozario Program Coordinator – Financial Inclusion | Kolkata
 

Momini Sanou Monitoring and Evaluation Officer | Ouagadougou
 

Jo Sanson Director of Monitoring, Evaluation, and Research | New York
 

Jaya Sarkar Vice President, Program Quality & Innovation | New York
 

Fabio Siani Regional Livelihoods Officer, Seconded to UNHCR | San José
 

Ravindra Kumar Singh Director of Operations | Kolkata
 

Swan Suseno Director of Financial Planning and Analysis | New York
 

Efraín Tecú Program Director | Cobán
 

Virginia Ubik Interim Asia Regional Representative | Kolkata
 

María Gabriela Urgilés Monitoring & Evaluation Specialist, Seconded to UNHCR | Quito
 

Juan Carlos Villatoro Communications Officer | Cobán
 

Matt von Boecklin Senior Monitoring & Evaluation Officer | New York
 

Rose Wilder Program Manager | New York
 

Daynelle Williams-Edmonds Office Manager | New York
 

Rhonda Zapatka Vice President, Development | New York
 

Janet_MG_3305-b

Recognizing Janet Heisey

After 18 years of dedicated service to Trickle Up, our colleague Janet Heisey has joined the Platform for Economic Inclusion, a Graduation network in which Trickle Up is an active participant. At Trickle Up, Janet pioneered a groundbreaking program to engage refugees, established herself as a leading voice in the Graduation community, and expanded Trickle Up’s work in India and with people with disabilities. Janet’s boundless optimism and passion for helping others will be a constant inspiration for the Trickle Up team.

BOARD

Board Chair
Penelope D. Foley
Group Managing Director, Trust Company of the West
 

Directors
Jeni Abramson
Managing Director, The Jocelyn Group
 

Josh Barer
Managing Director, Sunflower Life Sciences
 

Thomas C. Barry
Founder and CEO, Zephyr Management, L.P.
 

Bill Best
Managing Director, Institutional Sales & Investor Relations, VanEck
 

Joyce Chang
Global Head of Research, JP Morgan Securities, LLC
 

Frank DeGiovanni
Retired Director, Financial Assets Unit, Ford Foundation

Kathleen A. Donovan
Vice President, Human Resources, North Shore-LIJ Ambulatory Services HR
 

Elizabeth M. Forget
Executive Vice President, MetLife Global Relationship Management
 

Nicholas Gabriel
President, Greentree Foundation
 

Toni Hoar
President, Klein Family Foundation
 

Susan Leader
Managing Director (Retired), Trust Company of the West
 

Reshmi Paul
Leadership Advisor, ghSMART & Company, Inc.
 

David H. Russell
Investor

Barbara A. Schatz
Clinical Professor of Law, Columbia Law School
 

Rangu Salgame
Chairman and CEO, Princeton Growth Ventures
 

Benjamin Segal
Managing Director-Portfolio Manager, International Equities, Neuberger Berman
 

Sapna Srivastava
Chief Financial and Strategy Officer, Abide Therapeutics

 

Donald Steinberg
Special Advisor, World Learning

 

Linda Strumpf
Chair, Investment Committee (Retired), The Leona M. and Harry B. Helmsley Charitable Trust and Chief Investment Officer (Retired), Ford Foundation

Remembering Hope S. Miller

Hope S. Miller, one of the founding mothers of Trickle Up and a global advocate for women’s rights, passed away on September 13, 2017, at the age of 93. Hope was a devoted friend of Trickle Up co-founder Mildred Robbins Leet and served on Trickle Up’s board for nearly two decades. Upon her retirement from the board in 2009, she was honored with the Glen & Mildred Ro­bbins Leet Humanitarian Award.

HopeSMiller_S06A3133-a

BOARD

Board Chair
Penelope D. Foley
Group Managing Director, Trust Company of the West
 

Directors
Jeni Abramson
Managing Director, The Jocelyn Group
 

Josh Barer
Managing Director, Sunflower Life Sciences
 

Thomas C. Barry
Founder and CEO, Zephyr Management, L.P.
 

Bill Best
Managing Director, Institutional Sales & Investor Relations, VanEck
 

Joyce Chang
Global Head of Research, JP Morgan Securities, LLC
 

Frank DeGiovanni
Retired Director, Financial Assets Unit, Ford Foundation
 

Kathleen A. Donovan
Vice President, Human Resources, North Shore-LIJ Ambulatory Services HR
 

Elizabeth M. Forget
Executive Vice President, MetLife Global Relationship Management
 

Nicholas Gabriel
President, Greentree Foundation
 

Toni Hoar
President, Klein Family Foundation
 

Susan Leader
Managing Director (Retired), Trust Company of the West
 

Reshmi Paul
Leadership Advisor, ghSMART & Company, Inc.
 

David H. Russell
Investor
 

Barbara A. Schatz
Clinical Professor of Law, Columbia Law School
 

Rangu Salgame
Chairman and CEO, Princeton Growth Ventures
 

Benjamin Segal
Managing Director-Portfolio Manager, International Equities, Neuberger Berman
 

Sapna Srivastava
Chief Financial and Strategy Officer, Abide Therapeutics

 

Donald Steinberg
Special Advisor, World Learning

 

Linda Strumpf
Chair, Investment Committee (Retired), The Leona M. and Harry B. Helmsley Charitable Trust and Chief Investment Officer (Retired), Ford Foundation

HopeSMiller_S06A3133-a

Remembering Hope S. Miller

Hope S. Miller, one of the founding mothers of Trickle Up and a global advocate for women’s rights, passed away on September 13, 2017, at the age of 93. Hope was a devoted friend of Trickle Up co-founder Mildred Robbins Leet and served on Trickle Up’s board for nearly two decades. Upon her retirement from the board in 2009, she was honored with the Glen & Mildred Ro­bbins Leet Humanitarian Award.

ADVISORY COUNCIL

Robert Berg
Senior Advisor, World Federation of United Nations Associations | Former Trickle Up Board Member
 

Michael Chu
Senior Lecturer, Harvard Business School | Former President & CEO, Acción
 

Hernando de Soto
Founder and President, Institute for Liberty & Democracy, Peru | Author, The Mystery of Capital
 

Christopher Dunford, PhD
Former President, Freedom from Hunger

Grace Goodell
Professor of International Development, The School of Advanced International Studies (SAIS), Johns Hopkins University
 

Heather Grady
Senior Fellow, Global Philanthropy, Rockefeller Philanthropy Advisors
 

Mary Ellen Iskenderian
President and CEO, Women’s World Banking
 

Elizabeth Littlefield
President & CEO, Overseas Private Investment Corporation

Jonathan Morduch
Professor of Public Policy and Economics, Robert F. Wagner Graduate School of Public Service, New York University
 

Kavita N. Ramdas
Feminist, Human Rights Activist and Philanthropic Advisor
 

John Sayer
Director General, Oxfam Hong Kong
 

Kim Wilson
Lecturer, The Fletcher School, Tufts University
 

ADVISORY COUNCIL

Robert Berg
Senior Advisor, World Federation of United Nations Associations | Former Trickle Up Board Member
 

Michael Chu
Senior Lecturer, Harvard Business School | Former President & CEO, Acción
 

Hernando de Soto
Founder and President, Institute for Liberty & Democracy, Peru | Author, The Mystery of Capital
 

Christopher Dunford, PhD
Former President, Freedom from Hunger
 

Grace Goodell
Professor of International Development, The School of Advanced International Studies (SAIS), Johns Hopkins University
 

Heather Grady
Senior Fellow, Global Philanthropy, Rockefeller Philanthropy Advisors
 

Mary Ellen Iskenderian
President and CEO, Women’s World Banking
 

Elizabeth Littlefield
President & CEO, Overseas Private Investment Corporation
 

Jonathan Morduch
Professor of Public Policy and Economics, Robert F. Wagner Graduate School of Public Service, New York University
 

Kavita N. Ramdas
Feminist, Human Rights Activist and Philanthropic Advisor
 

John Sayer
Director General, Oxfam Hong Kong
 

Kim Wilson
Lecturer, The Fletcher School, Tufts University